Accident Summary Nr: 117699.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412615.015 | 07/02/2019 | 561730 | Green Trees Lawn And Special Designs |
Abstract: At 10:23 a.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was trimming trees at apartment complex. The employee tried to cut down a branch when the branch detached from the tree. When the branch fell, the branch caught employee's rope, pressed the employee against the trunk of the tree, and the employee fell 24 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead from fractures to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412615.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |