Accident Summary Nr: 117696.015 - Employee is crushed by backing up dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1395033.015 | 04/17/2019 | 237310 | V.E. Whitehurst And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 17, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in road repair work. Employee #1 was part of a crew dumping asphalt on the road. After finishing work on the road's south end, he began to walk toward the road's north end. The coworker was operating a dump truck and backing up the truck. The coworker did not see Employee #1, and the dump truck struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1395033.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |