Accident Summary Nr: 117695.015 - Employee receives electrical shock, later requires amputatio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413266.015 | 07/01/2019 | 237130 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:33 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee worked to tighten guy wires using a hand-operated hoist. While tightening the top guy wire, the lower guy wire became slack and contacted a cutout switch on top of the pole. A 14,400 Volt discharge shocked the employee who was taken to the hospital to treat severe electrical burns which resulted in surgical amputation of the left arm and right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413266.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |