Accident Summary Nr: 117695.015 - Employee receives electrical shock, later requires amputatio

Accident Summary Nr: 117695.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413266.01507/01/2019237130Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:33 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee worked to tighten guy wires using a hand-operated hoist. While tightening the top guy wire, the lower guy wire became slack and contacted a cutout switch on top of the pole. A 14,400 Volt discharge shocked the employee who was taken to the hospital to treat severe electrical burns which resulted in surgical amputation of the left arm and right leg.

Keywords: Amputation, Arm, Burn, Cutout Switch, Electric Shock, Guy, Hoist, Leg, Metal Wire, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413266.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: