Accident Summary Nr: 117691.015 - Employee using nail gun loses vision

Accident Summary Nr: 117691.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398413.01505/03/2019238130Socal Framing Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at the construction site of a new single family residence. He was operating a nail gun and nailing a door frame when he was hit on the right side of his face when the nail machine recoiled. A nail struck through his mouth and became lodged at his forehead. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. He sustained loss of vision in his right eye.

Keywords: Carpenter, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Eye, Face, Forehead, Framing, Mouth, Nail, Nail gun, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398413.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: