Accident Summary Nr: 117691.015 - Employee using nail gun loses vision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398413.015 | 05/03/2019 | 238130 | Socal Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on January 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at the construction site of a new single family residence. He was operating a nail gun and nailing a door frame when he was hit on the right side of his face when the nail machine recoiled. A nail struck through his mouth and became lodged at his forehead. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. He sustained loss of vision in his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1398413.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |