Accident Summary Nr: 117689.015 - Employee suffers respiratory injury from acid gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413217.015 | 06/27/2019 | 561790 | The Vincit Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was filling a container with an acid-based sanitizer and a base. The employee hooked the hose up to wrong container causing a chemical reaction that released acid gas. The employee was hospitalized with a respiratory injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413217.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |