Accident Summary Nr: 117689.015 - Employee suffers respiratory injury from acid gas

Accident Summary Nr: 117689.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413217.01506/27/2019561790The Vincit Group, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was filling a container with an acid-based sanitizer and a base. The employee hooked the hose up to wrong container causing a chemical reaction that released acid gas. The employee was hospitalized with a respiratory injury.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Disinfectant, Inhalation, Lung, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413217.015 62 M Hospitalized injury