Accident Summary Nr: 117687.015 - Employee's head is injured in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413212.015 | 07/05/2019 | 236118 | Cleary Building Corp |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the underside of metal decking in a farm/garage building. He was working from an 8-foot stepladder, Rock River Model RR-3016-08, Type 1A, and using a hand broom/mop with a 5-foot handle. The employee was alone when he apparently fell from the stepladder. He was found by a coworker and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413212.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |