Accident Summary Nr: 117686.015 - Employee suffers asthma attack while cleaning floor

Accident Summary Nr: 117686.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413208.01507/05/2019622110Lima Memorial Health Systems

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was tasked with cleaning an emergency room that had been contaminated with maggots on the floor. The employees was using a sanitizing solution to clean and sanitize the floor when she began having an asthma attack. The employee went to the emergency department to receive a breathing treatment because her normal inhaler did not help her with the attack. The employee was checked by emergency room physicians and was found to have a case of pneumonia. The employee was admitted to the hospital overnight for observation and released the next day.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Disinfectant, Infectious Disease, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1413208.015 39 F Hospitalized injury