Accident Summary Nr: 117686.015 - Employee suffers asthma attack while cleaning floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413208.015 | 07/05/2019 | 622110 | Lima Memorial Health Systems |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was tasked with cleaning an emergency room that had been contaminated with maggots on the floor. The employees was using a sanitizing solution to clean and sanitize the floor when she began having an asthma attack. The employee went to the emergency department to receive a breathing treatment because her normal inhaler did not help her with the attack. The employee was checked by emergency room physicians and was found to have a case of pneumonia. The employee was admitted to the hospital overnight for observation and released the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413208.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury |