Accident Summary Nr: 117685.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413207.015 | 07/05/2019 | 115113 | M. Gutierrez Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 22, 2019, an employee was covering boxes of produce that had been harvested. As the employee was covering the boxes he stated he didn't feel well and returned to the transportation bus to obtain water. He was found unresponsive by another employee some time later. The employee died from a heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1413207.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |