Accident Summary Nr: 117680.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by lawn mower blade

Accident Summary Nr: 117680.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413159.01507/03/2019561730Brogan Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was examining a push mower that a coworker was having trouble starting. While the employee had his hand on the lawnmower deck and his fingers were curled underneath near the blades, the coworker started the mower. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputations of his index, middle and ring fingers at the middle phalanges on his right hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Contact, Finger, Inspecting, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413159.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction