Accident Summary Nr: 117678.015 - Employee amputates fingers in milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117678.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413158.01507/03/2019333111The Gsi Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was operating a Bridgeport Series 1 Milling Machine to drill one half inch diameter holes through pipe. The milling machine was not equipped with a guard for employee protection against rotating parts and flying chips. The required personal protective equipment to perform this job task were work gloves, arm sleeves, safety glasses, and full face shield. The employee placed 6-inch long sections of 1-inch diameter pipe into a machinist vise and against a work stop then drilled holes with a one half inch diameter endmill. While performing normal operation of the milling machine, the employee's glove came into contact with the rotating endmill. The employee suffered amputations of the ring and middle fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Contact, Drill, Drill Operator, Finger, Glove, Milling Machine, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413158.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists