Accident Summary Nr: 117676.015 - Employee incurs multiple injures while inspecting trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408267.015 | 06/14/2019 | 561612 | Allied Universal |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was inspecting a trailer when the driver of an awaiting Freightliner truck left his cab but did not set the parking brake. The truck rolled into the employee crushing him between the rolling truck and the stationary trailer that he was inspecting. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs, a colon tear, and a ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408267.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |