Accident Summary Nr: 117672.015 - Employee suffers leg amputation in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 117672.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412945.01507/02/2019311119Caledonia Farmers Elevator Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was shoveling corn out of a grain bin and throwing it into a bobcat loader bucket when he stepped and slipped on corn causing his right foot and leg to become entangled into auger. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation to a portion of his right leg.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Corn, Grain Bin, Leg, Loader Bucket, Loading, Shovel, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412945.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers