Accident Summary Nr: 117670.015 - Employee is killed in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413100.015 | 06/29/2019 | 238990 | Tank Pro, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a tank maintenance company, was working on a narrow walkway 100 feet up a water tower, which he had accessed by the tower ladder. He removed his fall protection harness to move more easily along the walkway, which had a handrail. As he began to gather tools and parts and load them into a man basket, Employee #1 and the basket fell, a fall height of 100 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | 100 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413100.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |