Accident Summary Nr: 117666.015 - Employee is struck by felled tree, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 117666.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413047.01501/22/20190782561730317723128 - R & R Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee walked into the drop zone of a small birch tree trunk as it was being felled. The tree struck the employee's left leg fracturing his femur and tibia bones and causing soft tissue damage and requiring medical treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drop Zone, Falling Object, Fracture, Horn, Landscaping, Leg, Struck By, Tibia, Tree, Tree Felling, Warning Line, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413047.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: