Accident Summary Nr: 117665.015 - Employee suffers aneurysm using leaf blower

Accident Summary Nr: 117665.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412679.01507/03/2019561730Dominguez Landscape Services Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was using a gasoline powered leaf blower to clean the sidewalk after the grass was mowed. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive by a pedestrian who was walking by. The employee suffered an aneurysm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aneurism, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412679.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm