Accident Summary Nr: 117663.015 - Employee suffers amputation while sawing wood

Accident Summary Nr: 117663.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413002.01507/03/2019444190Truitt And White Lumber Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was operating a DEWALT radial arm saw when he placed a piece of wood on the table against the fence and performed a cross cut. As the employee held the wood and attempted to pull the carriage, his right hand slipped and made contact with the front of the rotating blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his right ring finger. He was treated and discharged from a local hospital within ten hours.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Partial Amputation, Table Saw, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413002.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts