Accident Summary Nr: 117660.015 - Employee fractures arm in loader rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 117660.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412976.01507/03/2019561730Artistic Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee and a coworker were removing shrubbery on a community hillside for a home owners association. The employee and his coworker were using a chainsaw to cut acacia bushes, and a New Holland TC29 skip loader to move the debris to a truck for hauling away. The coworker tied a bundle of acacia bushes to the roll bar of the skip loader with rope thinking that the bundle was loose after being cut from its stump. However, some of the bundle was still connected to the stump. When the employee pulled forward with the load, the rope became taught and pulled the loader onto its side where it rolled two times before landing on its wheels on the hillside. The employee was thrown from the loader and suffered a fractured arm and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Ejected, Fracture, Landscaping, Loader, Roll-Over, Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412976.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat