Accident Summary Nr: 117659.015 - Employee is hand caught in machine, amputates two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391010.015 | 04/05/2019 | 311919 | Romeros Food Products Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 29, 2019, an employee was lubricating the oven compartment of a J.C. Ford Model Number FTO050102 tortilla oven while the machine was energized. The machine is used in the process of baking tortillas for distribution. The employee was wearing a latex glove using his right hand to clean away excess grease when he caught his hand in moving parts within the oven compartment. He amputated the index and pinky fingers of his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391010.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |