Accident Summary Nr: 117655.015 - Employee is crushed by falling box, fractures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374671.015 | 01/28/2019 | 484122 | Fedex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on January 16, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker inside a 28 foot trailer loading and unloading boxes of metal automotive parts. The parts were shrink wrapped and stacked 15 boxes per pallet and weighed approximately 100 pounds each. The employee had manually removed one of two crates resting on a metal beam and set it on the dock. The coworker was operating a forklift when he lifted the crate with the forks so the employee could pull the beam out. The crate fell off the forks and onto the employee's legs. He suffered multiple fractures on his legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374671.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |