Accident: 117650.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae In Fall During Horseplay
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399602.015 | 04/30/2019 | North State Grocery Inc |
At 6:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee, coworker #1 and two other coworkers were preparing a room to receive grocery products. Coworker #1 was conducting h orseplay when he ran and climbed up a pallet of dog food. Coworker #1 challenged the employee to perform the same activity. The employee ran up to the pallets a nd placed his right foot on a pallet of grocery products and his left foot on th e pallet of dog food. The employee's left foot punctured the plastic wrap on the dog food causing him to fall backwards. The employee was unable to catch himsel f due to his left foot being caught in the plastic wrap and he fell approximatel y four feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his C-7 vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399602.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |