Accident Summary Nr: 117649.015 - Employee fractures pelvis after backing PIV into clamp PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412953.015 | 07/03/2019 | 541614 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift powered industrial truck (PIV) breaking down a load when he backed into the clamp of a clamp powered industrial truck. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412953.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |