Accident Summary Nr: 117648.015 - Employee lodges drill bit into finger causing laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412936.015 | 06/24/2019 | 332912 | Sun Hydraulics, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was replacing a lighting fixture inside a computer numerical controlled (CNC) machine. The employee struck a drill bit with his hand causing the drill bit to break off and lodge into his finger. The employee suffered a laceration and required hospitalization to remove the drill bit and repair his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412936.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |