Accident Summary Nr: 117645.015 - Employee digging holes dies from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412918.015 | 07/02/2019 | 237130 | Smith Mountain Investments, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1, on his first day employed by a utility pole services company, had dug 48 18-inch deep holes around wood telephone poles so that other employees could perform inspections of the poles' bases. The outside temperature was high on this day, and Employee #1 had been performing heavy physical work since 6:30 a.m. Employee #1 collapsed and could not be revived. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from hyperthermia, dehydration, and cardiac arrest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1412918.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |