Accident Summary Nr: 117644.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire while TIG welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412904.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238220 | L & M Ethanol Maintenance Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was TIG (Tungsten Inert Gas) welding on a stainless-steel pipe attached to a five-hundred-gallon tank. Oil residue fumes in the tan ignited and created a flash fire that burned the employee's upper body. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412904.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: |