Accident Summary Nr: 117644.015 - Employee is burned in flash fire while TIG welding

Accident Summary Nr: 117644.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412904.01507/02/2019238220L & M Ethanol Maintenance Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was TIG (Tungsten Inert Gas) welding on a stainless-steel pipe attached to a five-hundred-gallon tank. Oil residue fumes in the tan ignited and created a flash fire that burned the employee's upper body. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Ignite, Pipe, Tank, Torso, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1412904.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up
Fatality Cause: