Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117642.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injuries After Being Kicked By Horse

Accident Summary Nr: 117642.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412195.01507/01/2019711219Richard Baltas Racing Stables Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was walking a racehorse after its wor kout using a shank that was approximately 6 feet long. The racehorse was spooked for unknown reasons and proceeded to take off running. The employee did not rel ease the shank as the horse was trying to run away which further agitated the ho rse. The employee fell and continued to pull on the shank attempting to stop the animal when the horse kicked the employee in the head and ran away. The employe e suffered facial and head injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: animal, animal handler, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, face, fall, head, horse, inexperience, lost control, struck by, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412195.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction