Accident Summary Nr: 117642.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injuries After Being Kicked By Horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412195.015 | 07/01/2019 | 711219 | Richard Baltas Racing Stables Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was walking a racehorse after its wor kout using a shank that was approximately 6 feet long. The racehorse was spooked for unknown reasons and proceeded to take off running. The employee did not rel ease the shank as the horse was trying to run away which further agitated the ho rse. The employee fell and continued to pull on the shank attempting to stop the animal when the horse kicked the employee in the head and ran away. The employe e suffered facial and head injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412195.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |