Accident Summary Nr: 117641.015 - Employee amputates finger between conveyor roller and bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412862.015 | 07/02/2019 | 332111 | Carbo Forge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was operating an Advanced Machine Design Company, Model #530-2230, 530 Ton Hydraulic Shear to cut steel bars. The employee pushed a bar into the shear with his left hand and as the bar contacted the probe it pushed the bar back to be cut to the desired length. When the bar got pushed back, it pinched the employee's index finger between the bar and the rollers of the auxiliary conveyor. The employee sustained a crushing injury of the left index finger resulting in a partial amputation of the finger at the first knuckle and requiring medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412862.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |