Accident: 117641.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Conveyor Roller And Bar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1412862.015 | 07/02/2019 | Carbo Forge, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was operating an Advanced Machine Des ign Company, Model #530-2230, 530 Ton Hydraulic Shear to cut steel bars. The em ployee pushed a bar into the shear with his left hand and as the bar contacted t he probe it pushed the bar back to be cut to the desired length. When the bar go t pushed back, it pinched the employee's index finger between the bar and the ro llers of the auxiliary conveyor. The employee sustained a crushing injury of the left index finger resulting in a partial amputation of the finger at the first knuckle and requiring medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412862.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |