Accident Summary Nr: 117640.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when contact with saw bla

Accident Summary Nr: 117640.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412869.01507/02/2019423310Heritage Oak Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was cutting wood with a chop saw we he inadvertantly activated the saw while his right hand was in contact with the blade. The employee partially amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Saw, Struck By, Thumb, Wood Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1412869.015 24 M Hospitalized injury