Accident Summary Nr: 117639.015 - Employee incurs multiple burns when struck by hot plastic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412844.015 | 07/02/2019 | 325991 | Electric Cable Compounds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was manually pulling extruded soft hot plastic from a machine feeding the product to be cleaned out. As the hot plastic fed out of the extruder it exploded and spewed hot plastic pieces from a purging tool striking the employee. The employee sustained multiple severe burns to the left side of his face, left ear and right wrist, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412844.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |