Accident Summary Nr: 117638.015 - Employee injures back in fall when box step shifts underfoot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410018.015 | 06/21/2019 | 811111 | Kmt/Uag, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was working in a automotive dealership service department providing routine servicing to a 2016 Toyota Tundra. The truck was lifted approximately 3 feet above the ground with a Hunter Engineering lift rack. The employee was using a plastic box step (Model 44ZJ64) to access the inside of the vehicle to perform adjustments. As the employee was exiting the truck and stepping down onto the step, the box step shifted and he fell to the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his lower back and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410018.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |