Accident Summary Nr: 117638.015 - Employee injures back in fall when box step shifts underfoot

Accident Summary Nr: 117638.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410018.01506/21/2019811111Kmt/Uag, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was working in a automotive dealership service department providing routine servicing to a 2016 Toyota Tundra. The truck was lifted approximately 3 feet above the ground with a Hunter Engineering lift rack. The employee was using a plastic box step (Model 44ZJ64) to access the inside of the vehicle to perform adjustments. As the employee was exiting the truck and stepping down onto the step, the box step shifted and he fell to the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his lower back and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Back, Fall, Footings, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Repair, Scissor lift, Truck, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Vehicle, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410018.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians