Accident Summary Nr: 117637.015 - Employee amputates fingers after catching hand in press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405609.015 | 06/07/2019 | 332611 | Eagle Suspensions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was adjusting a taper press die when he caught his left hand in point of operation. The employee amputated his middle, ring and pinky fingers above the middle knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405609.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |