Accident: 117637.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers After Catching Hand In Press Die
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1405609.015 | 06/07/2019 | Eagle Suspensions, Inc. |
At 7:45 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was adjusting a taper press die when h e caught his left hand in point of operation. The employee amputated his middle, ring and pinky fingers above the middle knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405609.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |