Accident Summary Nr: 117636.015 - Employee breaks hand when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 117636.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412830.01507/02/2019311513Biazzo Dairy Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee slipped and caught his left hand in an auger on the SP24 automatic Dima molding machine. The interlock guard over the rotating augers had an opening greater than 10 inches. The employee broke his hand in multiple places and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Interlock, Machine Guarding, Molding Machine, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412830.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction