Accident Summary Nr: 117635.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when unguarded saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412841.015 | 07/02/2019 | 332999 | Metal Design Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was using a Bosch 4100 10 inch table saw to cut a groove in a 4 inch wide by 11 inch long by 1 inch thick block of plastic material. There was no guarding in place on the saw blade. As the employee made the cut, the blade pinched in the saw kerf and the block kicked back resulting in the employee's hand striking the blade. The employee partially amputated his index fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412841.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |