Accident Summary Nr: 117634.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation after caught in belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412846.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238220 | Dick Houston Plumbing And Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee and two coworkers worked to replace bearing on an air handler and were replacing the belts to complete the work. At some point, a coworker attempted to rotate the belts by the larger belt, as the employee grabbed one of the belts near the bottom attached to a smaller pulley. The movement of the larger belt moved the belt the employee held, and the employee's hand became caught between the belt and pulley. The employee received an amputation injury to the tip of the right ring finger and was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412846.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |