Accident Summary Nr: 117633.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand slips in belt sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412829.015 | 06/26/2019 | 423730 | Trane U.S. Inc. Dba The Trane Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 26, 2019, and employee was sanding a plate when his hand slipped and got caught in the sander. The employee partially amputated his finger in the sanding belt requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412829.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |