Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117632.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall Off Ladder After Being Sh

Accident Summary Nr: 117632.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412818.01507/01/2019622110Mercyone Waterloo

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was standing on an 8 foot self suppor ting ladder removing existing 2 foot by 2 foot florescent lights and replacing t hem with Columbia LCAT22 LED contemporary lights. The employee received an elect ric shock caused him to fall from an 8 foot self supporting ladder. The employee struck his head on a table during the fall incurring a concussion and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: abrasion, back, concussion, contusion, electric shock, electric current, electrical, energized, fall, fracture, head, installing, ladder, lighting fixture, lockout, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412818.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians