Accident Summary Nr: 117632.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall Off Ladder After Being Sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412818.015 | 07/01/2019 | 622110 | Mercyone Waterloo |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was standing on an 8 foot self suppor ting ladder removing existing 2 foot by 2 foot florescent lights and replacing t hem with Columbia LCAT22 LED contemporary lights. The employee received an elect ric shock caused him to fall from an 8 foot self supporting ladder. The employee struck his head on a table during the fall incurring a concussion and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412818.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |