Accident Summary Nr: 117631.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from stock picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412810.015 | 07/01/2019 | 442110 | Furniture Row/Big Sur |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was operating a 3000 Crown stock picker powered industrial lift loading Ottoman furniture onto a top storage rack without fall protection. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the floor suffering a fracture of the skull, collar bone, back and facial bones, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412810.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |