Accident Summary Nr: 117630.015 - Employee partially amputates finger after running into door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412793.015 | 07/02/2019 | 722211 | El Fogon De La 31 Corp |
Abstract: At 4:38 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was walking through the restaurant when he did not notice a metal swing door in his way. He hit the door with his hand pricking his finger and amputated of the distal part of his left index finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412793.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |