Accident Summary Nr: 117629.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hinge boring machine

Accident Summary Nr: 117629.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412797.01507/02/2019337110Premier Fixtures Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was operating a Conquest Hinge Boring Machine drilling hinge holes when he caught his left pinkie in a rotating drill bit. The employee amputated his left pinkie tip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boring Machine, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412797.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers