Accident Summary Nr: 117629.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in hinge boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412797.015 | 07/02/2019 | 337110 | Premier Fixtures Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was operating a Conquest Hinge Boring Machine drilling hinge holes when he caught his left pinkie in a rotating drill bit. The employee amputated his left pinkie tip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412797.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |