Accident Summary Nr: 117627.015 - Employee amputates finger pad when struck by welding head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412776.015 | 07/02/2019 | 332312 | Liberty Engineer Wire Products |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was removing an 80 pound welding head from a QC7 Welder when it slipped off the hanger and struck the employee's left hand. The employee partially amputated his middle finger pad and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412776.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |