Accident Summary Nr: 117627.015 - Employee amputates finger pad when struck by welding head

Accident Summary Nr: 117627.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412776.01507/02/2019332312Liberty Engineer Wire Products

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was removing an 80 pound welding head from a QC7 Welder when it slipped off the hanger and struck the employee's left hand. The employee partially amputated his middle finger pad and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dropped, Emergency Stop, Falling Object, Finger, Gas Powered Welder, Hand, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Control, Maintenance, Mechanic, Partial Amputation, Repair, Slip, Spindle, Struck By, Training, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412776.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers