Accident Summary Nr: 117626.015 - Employee amputates finger while moving cart near belt loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384338.015 | 03/11/2019 | 481111 | Jetblue Airways Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on March 9, 2019, an employee was manually moving a baggage cart into position near a belt loader in the aft section of an aircraft. The employee caught his hand between the tow bar of the baggage cart and the belt loader and partially amputated his right middle finger at the first knuckle. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384338.015 | 99 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |