Accident Summary Nr: 117625.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall off uneven platform step
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412770.015 | 07/02/2019 | 321211 | International Timber & Veneer Lc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was adjusting a belt on a slicing machine when he stepped onto an uneven platform and fell. The employee was hospitalized with a broken lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412770.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |