Accident Summary Nr: 117624.015 - Employee dies in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412741.015 | 07/01/2019 | 2421 | 321113 | 317724736 - Interfor Us Inc |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee fell 12 feet when a 10 gauge steel floor hole cover failed. The employee was flown to a hospital for a head injury, where he was put into a medically induced coma and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412741.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |