Accident Summary Nr: 117623.015 - Employee incurs vapor flash burns while welding on fuel tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412610.015 | 07/02/2019 | 333924 | West-Mark Service Center |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was conducting hot work on a fuel tanker truck which contained flammable vapors. The employee was holding a piping flange when a spark from the welding operations ignited vapors in the system and caused an explosion. The employee suffered burns to his face and arm from the vapor flash over and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412610.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |