Accident Summary Nr: 117622.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 117622.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412698.01507/02/2019238910Berkel And Company Contractors, Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a heavy construction project that involved pile driving in preparation for laying the deep foundation support for a three-story parking structure. Employee #1 was working from the basket of an aerial device and assisting with the set up of the pile driving equipment, including counterweights for a Liebherr 1200 crawler crane. He was the designated rigger and signal person. During the rigging of the 10,000 pound counterweights, a counterweight fell from the sling, first striking the crane's cab and then falling onto Employee #1 in the aerial basket. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Chain, Construction, Counterbalance, Crawler Crane, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Hoisting Mechanism, Pile Driver, Rigging, Signalman, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1412698.015 50 M Fatality Pile-Driver Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: