Accident Summary Nr: 117620.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while unjamming planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372830.015 | 01/22/2019 | 337127 | Holguin & Holguin Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on January 9, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a DeWalt DW 735 Planer. A coworker plugged in the planer while the employee was attempting to unjam the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372830.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |