Accident Summary Nr: 117619.015 - Employee catches hand in machine, amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 117619.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382592.01503/05/2019311520Plm Operations Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was operating a WCB Ice Cream (an Alliance Company) Model Number VL8 Versa Line machine. The employee was overseeing the production line while a coworker operated the line. The machine had stopped running and the employee and the coworker were investigating the cause. The employee located the problem, which was an ice pop stick stuck in the conveyor portion of the machine. The machine was not running when the employee reached into the machine through an opening on the side to remove the stick. Once he freed the stick, the machine activated and caught the employee's right ring finger in the pinch point amputating the tip of his finger. The employee was treated at a local medical center and released.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Guard, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Nip Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382592.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Production coordinators