Accident Summary Nr: 117617.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while bagging concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412671.015 | 07/02/2019 | 327320 | The Quikrete Companies Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was bagging ready mix concrete manually. As the employee was removing a filled bag his finger was caught in between a pinch point in the spout of a bagging machine. The employee partially amputation his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412671.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |