Accident Summary Nr: 117616.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 117616.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385628.01503/15/2019238160Tj Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was walking across the roof of a new two-story commercial building. He intended to complete installation of miscellaneous metal trim pieces. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of 18 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his wrist, hip, and leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Leg, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1385628.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: