Accident Summary Nr: 117616.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385628.015 | 03/15/2019 | 238160 | Tj Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was walking across the roof of a new two-story commercial building. He intended to complete installation of miscellaneous metal trim pieces. The employee slipped and fell, a fall height of 18 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his wrist, hip, and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1385628.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |