Accident Summary Nr: 117615.015 - Employee is struck by falling lift, receives ankle fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412654.015 | 07/02/2019 | 238290 | Wilson Fire Equipment |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee and coworker were setting up a mobile scaffold/vertical lift (Upright Vertical Lift, Model# UL38). The coworker removed a pin that stabilized the lift, the lift collapsed and fell onto the employee. The employee received a fracture to the left ankle and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412654.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |