Accident Summary Nr: 117613.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 117613.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379841.01502/20/2019238150The Lynch Corporation

Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on February 11, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and installing moisture barriers around the windows of a multifamily residential building. The employee fell from the scaffold. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included a concussion, fractured vertebrae, and injury to the coccyx/tailbone.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck Against, Vertebra, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1379841.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: